Republican Chris Gebhard secured the seat of Pennsylvania’s 48th Senatorial District covering Lebanon County in Tuesday’s special/primary election, with turnout high for a non-presidential election year.

Unofficial results peg turnout at 31.45% of registered voters. For comparison, turnout was 21.30% in the 2019 municipal primary election and 21.58% in the 2020 special election. Turnout in the 2020 general primary was 38.37%.

Turnout among Lebanon County Democrats was depressed compared to the 2020 general primary, with a turnout margin of 4.2% favoring Republicans in 2020, compared to a 13.23% margin in Tuesday’s contest.

Advertisement

In total, 28,435 ballots have been counted so far, out of 90,401 registered voters. The county is reporting that all precincts have submitted results but these numbers are not yet final or official.

See results summary here (PDF).

See results precinct detail here (PDF).

Advertisement

Republican votes in the State Senate election outpaced Democratic ballots by more than 10,000, according to preliminary results, with Gebhard performing slightly better against his major party competitor than the late Dave Arnold had in the 2020 special election.

  • (Lebanon County) State Senator for 48th District
    Democrat Calvin Clements
    6,795 (25%)

    Republican Chris Gebhard
    17,725 (66%)

    Libertarian Tim McMaster
    749 (3%)

    Independent Edward H. Krebs
    1,702 (6%)

    Write-In Totals
    33 (<1%)
  • (Districtwide) State Senator for 48th District
    Democrat Calvin Clements
    10,840 (29%)

    Republican Chris Gebhard
    23,605 (63%)

    Libertarian Tim McMaster
    1,073 (3%)

    Independent Edward H. Krebs
    2,066 (6%)

Editor’s Notes:

Percentages here and elsewhere in the article may not add up to 100% as we have not listed third party or write-in votes.

Please see official county results for that data.

This article will be updated based on current data and we will note changes here.

Where applicable, projected winners are italicized. Projections only made in races local to Lebanon County.

Advertisement

All four of the statewide primary ballot questions were approved by Lebanon County voters.

  • Termination or Extension of Disaster Emergency Declarations
    Yes
    18,368 (68%)

    No
    8,764 (32%)
  • Disaster Emergency Declaration and Management
    Yes
    18,534 (68%)

    No
    8,637 (32%)
  • Prohibition Against Denial or Abridgment of Equality of Rights Because of Race
    Yes
    17,559 (65%)

    No
    9,323 (35%)
Advertisement
  • Statewide Referendum Fire/EMS Companies Eligible for Loans
    Yes
    17,940 (67%)

    No
    8,829 (33%)

Find additional primary results below.

Democratic

  • Democratic Justice of the Supreme Court
    Maria McLaughlin
    5,861

    Write-In
    40
  • Democratic Judge of the Superior Court
    Jill Beck
    2,511

    Timka Lane
    2,749

    Bryan Neft
    670

    Write-In 29
  • Democratic Judge of the Commonwealth Court
    Vote for two.
    David Lee Spurgeon
    2,140

    Lori A. Dumas
    3,175

    Sierra Street
    2,259

    Amanda Green Hawkins
    2,302

    Write-In
    50
  • Democratic District Attorney
    Write-In
    294
  • Democratic Register of Wills/Clerk of the Orphans Court
    Kendra M. Moll
    5,653


    Write-In
    43
  • Democratic Sheriff
    Write-In
    267
  • Democratic Magisterial District Judge 52-2-01
    Aurelis Figueroa
    173


    James Capello
    138

    Anthony Magaro
    43

    Erik W. Itzen
    79

    Write-In
    2
  • Democratic Magisterial District Judge 52-3-04
    John W. Ditzler
    621


    Write-In
    4
  • Democratic Annville Cleona School Director
    Vote for four.
    Patricia B. Vincent
    144

    Natalie Duvall
    353

    Cindy Eby
    279

    Christopher Sirriannia
    286


    Kathy Blouch
    332

    Colleen Shay
    305


    Write-In
    8
  • Democratic Cornwall Lebanon School Director
    Vote for four.
    Diane C. Wuori
    932


    Joel W. Zug
    667

    Susan A. Dieffenbach
    1,326

    Susan L. Levendoski
    1,228

    Kyle Bensing
    1,131


    Jane Owsiak
    899

    Write-In
    35
  • Democratic ELCO School Director
    Vote for four.
    Denise K. Thomas
    518


    Dave Noyes
    311

    Tracy Hayes
    551

    Kiya Emerich
    355


    Tom Ferrari
    283

    Audrey Perry
    381


    Write-In
    19
  • Democratic Lebanon School Director
    Vote for four.
    Tracy Johnson
    559

    Cedric Jordan
    563

    Joshua W. Spaulding
    539

    Write-In
    39
  • Democratic Northern Lebanon School Director
    Vote for four.
    Staci L. Murray
    308

    David Kline
    274

    Robert England, Jr.
    272

    Kate Kimble-Tuszynski
    279


    Write-In
    17
  • Democratic Palmyra School Director
    Vote for four.
    Jim Kreiser
    1,101

    Jeffrey Putt
    1,087

    Ryan Patrick
    1,100

    Mark Bucher
    1,140


    Write-In
    68
  • Democratic Palmyra School Director Two-Year Term
    David Laudermilch
    1,301
  • Democratic Lebanon City Mayor
    Cesar B. Liriano
    703


    Write-In
    41
  • Democratic Mount Gretna Mayor
    Joseph F. Shay
    42
  • Democratic Lebanon City Council Member
    Vote for two.
    Christopher Norwood
    704


    Write-In
    53
  • Democratic Mount Gretna Council Member
    Vote for three.
    Allan D. Feldman
    34


    Write-In
    5
  • Democratic Myerstown Council Member
    Vote for four.
    Ronald L. Ream
    74


    Write-In
    11
  • Democratic Annville Township Commissioner
    Vote for two.
    John Hinshaw
    209


    Write-In
    1
  • Democratic West Lebanon Township Commissioner
    Vote for two.
    Richard J. Pflueger
    31


    Write-In
    5
  • Democratic North Londonderry Supervisor
    Tia Eberly
    530


    Write-In
    4
  • Democratic South Londonderry Supervisor
    Ralph Duquette
    395


    Write-In
    4
  • Democratic West Cornwall Supervisor
    David Lloyd
    175

    Write-In
    4
  • Democratic Constable First Ward
    Joseph M. Sholly
    93
  • Democratic Constable Swatara
    M. Matt Trimmer
    136
  • Democratic Judge of Election 01E
    Suzanne Fry
    50
  • Democratic Judge of Election 04
    William J. Moreman, Jr.
    35


    Write-In
    1
  • Democratic Judge of Election 11
    Nancy Smith
    82


    Write-In
    1
  • Democratic Judge of Election 28N
    Ronald D. Woleslagle
    88


    Write-In
    1
  • Democratic Inspector of Election 01E
    Michael Fry
    51
  • Democratic Inspector of Election 05M
    Ethel W. Lippert
    16


    Laurie Mills
    13
  • Democratic Inspector of Election 11
    Dollie Kiscadden
    80
  • Democratic Inspector of Election 16N
    Deborah A. Potteiger
    93
  • Democratic Inspector of Election 21
    Jerilyn J. Peiffer
    57
  • Democratic Inspector of Election 28N
    Betty Huffman
    92


    Write-In
    1
  • Democratic Inspector of Election 28W
    Leonard S. Knighton
    160
  • Democratic Inspector of Election 29
    John P. Kearney
    146
Advertisement

Republican

  • Republican Justice of the Supreme Court
    Paula Patrick
    1,400

    Kevin Brobson
    13,327


    Patricia McCullough
    2,594

    Write-In
    41
  • Republican Judge of the Superior Court
    Megan Sullivan
    15,265


    Write-In
    104
  • Republican Judge of the Commonwealth Court
    Vote for two.
    Drew Crompton
    12,686

    Stacy Marie Wallace
    9,907


    Write-In
    105
  • Republican District Attorney
    Pier Hess Graf
    16,807


    Write-In
    127
  • Republican Register of Wills/Clerk of the Orphans Court
    Brian Craig
    16,486


    Write-In
    77
  • Republican Sheriff
    Jeffrie C. Marley, Jr.
    16,751


    Write-In
    121
  • Republican Magisterial District Judge 52-2-01
    Erik W. Itzen
    224

    Aurelis Figueroa
    22

    James Capello
    250


    Sean Maguire
    119

    Anthony Magaro
    60
  • Republican Magisterial District Judge 52-3-04
    John W. Ditzler
    2,564


    Write-In
    7
  • Republican Annville Cleona School Director
    Vote for four.
    Christopher Sirriannia
    1,109

    Cindy Eby
    1,307

    Colleen Shay
    1,096


    Natalie Duvall
    359

    Kathy Blouch
    1,414


    Patricia B. Vincent
    582

    Write-In
    16
  • Republican Cornwall Lebanon School Director
    Vote for four.
    Jane Owsiak
    1,656

    Susan L. Levendoski
    2,121

    Joel W. Zugg
    3,044

    Susan A. Dieffenbach
    3,230

    Kyle Bensing
    2,871


    Diane C. Wurori
    1,804

    Write-In
    35
  • Republican ELCO School Director
    Vote for four.
    Kiya Emerich
    663

    Tom Ferrari
    1,258

    Tracy Hayes
    1,037

    Bonnie L. Kantner
    1,266

    Audrey Perry
    454

    Denise K. Thomas
    1,205

    Rachel Moyer
    1,416

    Dave Noyes
    991

    Write-In
    37
  • Republican Lebanon School Director
    Vote for four.
    Debra L. Bowman
    957

    Cedric Jordan
    798

    Tracy Johnsen
    789

    Write-In
    33
  • Republican Northern Lebanon School Director
    Vote for four.
    Rober England, Jr.
    1,745

    Kate Kimble-Tuszynski
    1,358

    Staci L. Murray
    1,551

    David Kline
    1,690


    Write-In
    65
  • Republican Palmyra School Director
    Vote for four.
    Kayla Leiberher
    2,733

    Mike Koval
    2,457


    Jeffrey Putt
    1,071

    Ryan Patrick
    1,309

    Jim Kreiser
    1,189

    Mark Bucher
    1,404

    Mandy Braden
    2,552

    Joshua Jones
    2,281

    Write-In
    50
  • Republican Palmyra School Director Two-Year Term
    David Laudermilch
    1,991

    Maryann Cini
    2,043


    Write-In
    6
  • Republican Lebanon City Mayor
    Sherry Capello
    1,157


    Write-In
    54
  • Republican Cleona Mayor
    Larry P. Minnich
    275


    Write-In
    13
  • Republican Cornwall Mayor
    Mark Thomas
    747


    Write-In
    167
  • Republican Jonestown Mayor
    Joseph Quairoli
    200


    Write-In
    4
  • Republican Myerstown Mayor
    Diane W. Bicher
    279


    Write-In
    2
  • Republican Palmyra Mayor
    Frederick S. Carpenter
    887


    Write-In
    35
  • Republican Lebanon City Council Member
    Vote for two.
    Joe Morales
    951

    Karen S. Haitos
    823


    Write-In
    20
  • Republican Lebanon City Council Member Two-Year Term
    Brian Martin
    665


    W. P. Eckenroth, III
    515

    Write-In
    6
  • Republican Cleona Council Member
    Vote for three.
    Sam Wengert, Jr.
    269

    Robert P. Moyer
    225

    Write-In
    10
  • Republican Cornwall Council Member
    Bruce D. Harris
    758

    Bruce Conrad
    633


    Alfred D. Brandt, Jr.
    543


    Steven Triboli
    314

    Elizabeth Yocum
    672

    Marie Triboli
    329

    Write-In
    11
  • Republican Jonestown Council Member
    Vote for four.
    Tyler Longenecker
    179

    Justin Shuey
    140


    Write-In
    82
  • Republican Mount Gretna Council Member
    Vote for three.
    William R. Kleinfelter
    21

    Write-In
    3
  • Republican Myerstown Council Member
    Vote for four.
    Park W. Haverstick, II
    272


    Write-In
    14
  • Republican Palmyra Council Member
    Vote for four.
    Jane Quairoli
    687

    Anthony M. Catalani, II
    614


    Write-In
    152
  • Republican Richland Council Member
    Vote for three.
    Mark A. Brubaker
    155

    Travis L. Randler
    137

    Ray Shanaman
    35

    James D. Niethammer
    139


    Write-In
    17
  • Republican Cleona Council Two-Year Term
    Vote for two.
    Matthew J. Urban
    226

    Tricia S. Springer
    232


    Write-In
    3
  • Republican Jonestown Council Member Two-Year Term
    Jeff Schott
    187


    Write-In
    10
  • Republican Annville Township Commissioner
    Vote for two.
    Nevin R. Hoover
    310

    Thomas R. Embich
    289


    Write-In
    3
  • Republican West Lebanon Township Commissioner
    Vote for two.
    John Brenner
    54

    Tina M. Houser
    46


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Bethel Supervisor
    Charles T. Mengel, Sr.
    331

    Richard D. Rudy
    401


    Write-In
    7
  • Republican Heidelberg Supervisor
    Paul K. Fetter
    511


    Write-In
    21
  • Republican Jackson Supervisor
    Mike Dunkle
    1,184


    Write-In
    49
  • Republican Millcreek Supervisor
    Eric J. Weidman
    408

    Write-In
    1
  • Republican North Annville Supervisor
    Clyde B. Meyer
    436


    Write-In
    6
  • Republican North Cornwall Supervisor
    Ronald J. Sell
    804


    Write-In
    6
  • Republican North Lebanon Supervisor
    Gary Heisey
    1,327


    Richard E. Miller
    395

    Write-In
    2
  • Republican North Londonderry Supervisor
    William C. Buckfelder
    1,432


    Write-In
    20
  • Republican South Annville Supervisor
    John W. Harrell, III
    553
  • Republican South Lebanon Supervisor
    Jonathan R. Beers
    1,162


    Write-In
    9
  • Republican South Londonderry Supervisor
    Faith Bucks
    1,236


    Write-In
    35
  • Republican Swatara Supervisor
    Dean Patchies
    605


    Write-In
    9
  • Republican Union Supervisor
    Gary R. Longencker
    483


    Write-In
    4
  • Republican Millcreek Tax Collector
    Wendy D. Hertzog
    445


    Write-In
    2
  • Republican Jackson Auditor
    Joann B. Steinmetz
    1,057


    Write-In
    5
  • Republican North Annville Auditor
    Ruth Rittel
    408
  • Republican Constable 6th Ward
    Arquelio Martinez
    4
  • Republican Constable 8th Ward
    Brad T. Schoen
    193
  • Republican Constable 9th Ward
    Tammy L. Boyer
    94


    Write-In
    3
  • Republican Constable Cornwall
    Kevin L. Scaife
    811

    Write-In
    4
  • Republican Constable Richland
    Brendan Allen
    158


    Write-In
    6
  • Republican Constable Heidelberg
    David Kneller
    554


    Write-In
    8
  • Republican Constable Jackson
    Gregory P. Petruska
    1,040


    Write-In
    15
  • Republican Constable Millcreek
    Harry Albert, Jr.
    364


    Write-In
    2
  • Republican Constable North Cornwall
    Edwin L. Webber
    782


    Write-In
    2
  • Republican Constable South Lebanon
    Keith L. Henderson
    1,144

    Write-In
    8
  • Republican Constable Swatara
    Scott W. Adams
    587


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Constable Union
    Tim Zimmerman
    459

    Write-In
    2
  • Republican Judge of Election 01W
    Brian L. Klick
    61
  • Republican Judge of Election 12N
    Lorraine Lowrie
    463


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Judge of Election 14
    Barbara G. Kleinfelter
    23
  • Republican Judge of Election 16E
    Roger B. Meyerhoffer
    271


    Write-In
    5
  • Republican Judge of Election 18E
    Christian J. Shaw
    191

    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Judge of Election 22K
    Shawn Yvette Gerhardt-Kreiser
    128
  • Republican Judge of Election 22S
    Judith L. Gettle
    401
  • Republican Judge of Election 25
    Kathy S. Meyer
    426


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Judge of Election 26W
    Christine Kreider
    256


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Judge of Election 27M
    Michael T. Burdge, Sr.
    543


    Write-In
    2
  • Republican Judge of Election 28W
    Susan Beale
    369


    Write-In
    3
  • Republican Judge of Election 29
    Christina Moyer
    510


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Judge of Election 30N
    R. Heather Waddell
    312
  • Republican Judge of Election 31M
    Beverly J. Kauffman
    417


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Judge of Election 31N
    Lois Matarazzi
    356


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Judge of Election 31S
    Patricia S. Kline
    260


    Write-In
    3
  • Republican Judge of Election 33L
    Glenna Felty
    325


    Write-In
    2
  • Republican Judge of Election 35
    Sally A. Templin
    74
  • Republican Inspector of Election 01W
    Donna L. Klick
    62
  • Republican Inspector of Election 15N
    Priscilla J. Kahl
    159
  • Republican Inspector of Election 19M
    Carole A. Czajkowski
    111


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Inspector of Election 26S
    Mary R. Millard
    150

    Susan Anne Lipensky
    246


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Inspector of Election 29
    Ronald A. Royer
    518


    Write-In
    1
  • Republican Inspector of Election 30W
    Maureen D. Gallo
    335


    Write-In
    2
  • Republican Inspector of Election 31S
    Lisa Schmidt
    260


    Write-In
    3
  • Republican Inspector of Election 32S
    Judyth Anne Murphy
    338


    Write-In
    3
  • Republican Inspector of Election 33L
    Becky Moyer
    340
  • Republican Inspector of Election 35
    Luann Horn
    45


    Dennis Horn
    31

Watch for more coverage from LebTown as the county and state continue to process election results.

Advertisement

Questions about this story? Suggestions for a future LebTown article? Reach our newsroom using the contact form below and we’ll do our best to get back to you.

Do you support local news?
If you believe that Lebanon County needs independent, high-quality journalism, consider joining LebTown as a member. Your support will go directly towards stories like this and you will be helping ensure that our community has a reliable news source for years to come.

Learn more about membership and join now here.