How Lebanon County competitors fared at the Farm Show [Full List]

22 min read802 views and 53 shares Posted January 14, 2020

While many people go to the Pennsylvania Farm Show to enjoy the food or check out the exhibits, others participate in it.

The farm show has 36 departments into which contestants can enter, including livestock, handmade goods and everything in-between.

Advertisement

This year, most departments had representation from Lebanon County. To recognize the work these individuals have put into their entries, LebTown has compiled a list of how Lebanon-based competitors performed in each department.

Table of Contents

Advertisement

Sheep

(Photo by Sam Carter)

Montadale Open

Advertisement

Class 275: Yearling Ram (9/1/2017-8/31/2018)

First place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Class 277: Early Spring Ram Lamb (1/1/2019-2/15/2019)

Advertisement

First place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Class 278: Late Spring Ram Lamb (2/16/2019-8/31/2019)

Third place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Class 279: Pair of Ram Lambs

Advertisement

Second place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Class 280: Champion Ram

Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Advertisement

Class 282: Yearling Ewe (9/1/2017 – 8/31/2018)

Second and third place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Class 283: Pair of Yearling Ewes

First place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Advertisement

Class 285: Early Spring Ewe Lamb (1/1/2019-2/15/2019)

First place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Class 287: Pair of Ewe Lambs

Second place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Advertisement

Class 290: Breeder’s Young Flock

Second place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Class 291: Pen of Lambs

Second place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Advertisement

Class 292: Flock

First place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

Class 293: Premier Breeder

First place: Tisha Ebling of Lebanon

(Return to Table of Contents)

Swine

(Photo by Pascal Debrunner)

Berkshire

Class 0552: March & after Gilts

First place: Claudia Pfautz of Cornwall

Duroc

Class 0570: January Gilts

Sixth and eighth place: Kevin Pfautz of Hershey

Hampshire

Class 0580: January Gilts

Third place: Kevin Pfautz of Hershey

Class 0581: February Gilts

Eighth place: Kevin Pfautz of Hershey

Spotted Swine

Class 0610: January Gilts

First place: Kevin Pfautz of Hershey

Class 0613: Champion Spotted Swine

Kevin Pfautz of Hershey

(Return to Table of Contents)

Beef Cattle

(Photo by Mario Garcia)

Angus Open

Class 0704: Jr. Heifer Calves (Jan. 16 – 31, 2019)

Ninth place: Elizabeth Voight of Fredericksburg

Class 0717: March Jr. Yearling Heifer (March, 2018)

Fourth place: James Voight of Fredericksburg

Hereford Open

Class 0875: Jr. Heifer Calves

Second place: Blayne Helsey of Lebanon

Class 0884: Late Jr. Yearling Heifers

Sixth and eighth place: Nathan Graybeal of Annville

Angus Junior

Class 6077: Jr. Heifer Calves

Seventh place: Elizabeth Voight of Fredericksburg

Class 6089: March Jr. Yearling Heifers (March, 2018)

Third place: James Voight of Fredericksburg

Hereford Junior

Class 6115: Jr. Heifer Calves (Jan. – Feb, 2019)

Third place: Blayne Helsey of Lebanon

(Return to Table of Contents)

Jr. Market Animals

Jr. Market Cattle – Skillathon

Class 6513: Division IV (2008-2010)

Fifth place: Clayton Helsey of Lebanon

Jr. Market Goat

Class 6686: Weight Division 4

Fourth place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Class 6687: Weight Division 5

Ninth place: Kylie Brown of Myerstown

Class 6691: Weight Division 7

Second place: Clayton Helsey of Lebanon

Ninth place: Reagan Grumbine of Myerstown

Class 6692: Weight Division 8

Seventh place: Dalton Grumbine of Lebanon

Class 6693: Weight Division 9

Third place: Alex Helsey of Lebanon

Class 6697: Weight Division 11

Third place: Madison Hetrick of Palmyra

Class 6698: Weight Division 12

Second place: Blayne Helsey of Lebanon

Fourth place: Jaydon Grumbine of Myerstown

Jr. Market Goat Showmanship

Class 6800: Division I (2000-2002)

Eighth place: Clayton Helsey of Lebanon

Class 6801: Division II (2003-2004)

Sixth place: Blayne Helsey of Lebanon

Class 6802: Division III (2005-2007)

First place: Alex Helsey of Lebanon

Eighth place: Kylie Brown of Myerstown

Jr. Market Goat Skillathon

Class 6710: Division I (2000-2002)

Fifth place: Cole C. Weaver of Palmyra

Class 6711: Division II (2003-2004)

Ninth place: Blayne Helsey of Lebanon

Class 6713: Division IV (2008-2010)

Fourth place: Clayton Helsey of Lebanon

Jr. Market Goat Outstanding Stockman

Class 002: Division II (2003-2004)

First place: Blayne Helsey of Lebanon

Class 003: Division III (2005-2007)

Second place: Alex Helsey of Lebanon

Jr. Market Lamb – Shropshire

Class 6332: Heavyweight Shropshire

Third place: Colby Bomgardner of Annville

Jr. Market Lamb – Southdown

Class 6336: Lightweight Southdown

First place: Clayton Helsey of Lebanon

Second place: Preston Bomgardner of Annville

Class 6339: Southdown Breed Reserve Champion

Clayton Helsey of Lebanon

Jr. Market Lamb – Other Purebreds

Class 6361: Lightweight Other Purebreeds

Second place: Alex Helsey of Lebanon

Third place: Dalton Grumbine of Lebanon

Class 6362: Heavyweight Other Purebreeds

Seventh place: Christian Ebliug of Myerstown

Jr. Market Lamb – Crossbreds

Class 6370: Weight Division 4

First place: Kylie Brown of Myerstown

Class 6371: Weight Division 5

First place: Blayne Helsey of Lebanon

Class 6375: Weight Division 9

Second place: Gavin Molnar of Grantville

Class 6378: Weight Division 12

Fifth place: Dakota Grumbine of Lebanon

Class 6380: Weight Division 14

Sixth place: Cole C. Weaver of Palmyra

Class 6383: Weight Division 17

Fourth place: Jaren Bomgardner of Annville

Class 6384: Weight Division 18

Fourth place: Jaydon Grumbine of Myerstown

Class 6387: Champion Lightweight

Blayne Helsey of Lebanon

Class 6388: Reserve Champion Lightweight

Kylie Brown of Myerstown

Jr. Market Lamb – Showmanship

Class 6400: Division I (2000-2002)

Tenth place: Colby Bomgardner of Annville

Class 6401: Division II (2003-2004)

Seventh place: Blayne Helsey of Lebanon

Class 6402: Division III

Sixth place: Gavin Molnar of Grantville

Class 6403: Division IV (2008-2010)

Sixth place: Clayton Helsey of Lebanon

Jr. Market Lamb – Skillathon

Class 6524: Division IV (2008-2010)

Third place: Clayton Helsey of Lebanon

Jr. Market Lamb – Outstanding Stockman

Class 002: Division II

Third place: Blayne Helsey of Lebanon

Class 004: Division IV

Second place: Clayton Helsey of Lebanon

Jr. Market Swine – Berkshire

Class 6201: Berkshire Lightweight

Third place: Joshua Tice of Fredericksburg

Seventh place: Ethan Risser of Lebanon

Class 6202: Berkshire Heavyweight

First place: Claudia Pfautz of Cornwall

Fourth place: Lukas Smeltzer of Myerstown

Fifth place: Jackson Smeltzer of Myerstown

Sixth place: Dakota Grumbine of Lebanon

Seventh place: Ben Smeltzer of Myerstown

Class 6203: Berkshire Breed Champion

Claudia Pfautz of Cornwall

Jr. Market Swine – Duroc

Class 6211: Duroc – Lightweight

Second place: Jinger Martin of Lebanon

Class 6212: Duroc – Middleweight

First place: Joseph Tice of Fredericksburg

Second place: Carter Zimmerman of Newmanstown

Third place: Jesslyn Risser of Lebanon

Fourth place: Silas Atkins of Lebanon

Class 6213: Duroc – Heavyweight

Fifth place: Gracie Frazier of Lebanon

Class 6215: Duroc Breed Reserve Champion

Joseph Tice of Fredericksburg

Jr. Market Swine – Spotted Swine

Class 6232: Spotted Swine Heavyweight

First place: Audrie Risser of Lebanon

Second place: Noah Zimmerman of Newmanstown

Class 6233: Spotted Swine Breed Champion

Audrie Risser of Lebanon

Jr. Market Swine – Yorkshire

Class 6236: Yorkshire Lightweight

Third place: Preston Bomgardner of Annville

Class 6237: Yorkshire Heavyweight

Sixth place: Cole C. Weaver of Palmyra

Jr. Market Swine – Other Purebreds

Class 6241: Other Purebreds Lightweight

Fourth place: Seth Miller of Lebanon

Sixth place: Shay Miller of Lebanon

Jr. Market Swine – Crossbreds

Class 6254: Weight Division 4

Sixth place: Trenton Bomgardner of Annville

Class 6255: Weight Division 5

Second place: Gavin Molnar of Grantville

Class 6256: Weight Division 6

Third place: Maisy Atkins of Lebanon

Class 6259: Weight Division 9

Second place: Colby Bomgardner of Annville

Fourth place: Madison Bomgardner of Annville

Seventh place: Caleb Nolt of Myerstown

Class 6267: Weight Division 17

Second place: Autumn Martin of Lebanon

Fifth place: Madison Nolt of Myerstown

Class 6268: Weight Division 18

Sixth place: Eva Dumas of Annville

Class 6269: Weight Division 19

Third place: Erin Shuey of Jonestown

Class 6270: Weight Division 20

Fourth place: Jaren Bomgardner of Annville

Jr. Swine Showmanship

Class 6292: Division III (2005-2007)

Sixth place: Erin Shuey of Jonestown

Class 6293: Division IV (2008-2010)

Tenth place: Jinger Martin of Lebanon

Jr. Market Swine Skillathon

Class 6300: Division I (2000-2002)

Fourth place: Cole C. Weaver of Palmyra

Class 6302: Division III (2005-2007)

Third place: Joseph Tice of Fredericksburg

Fifth place: Autumn Martin of Lebanon

Class 6303: Division IV (2008-2010)

Fifth place: Clayton Helsey of Lebanon

Jr. Market Swine – Outstanding Stockman

Class 001: Division I (2000-2002)

Third place: Cole C. Weaver of Palmyra

Class 003: Division III (2005-2007)

First place: Joseph Tice of Fredericksburg

Fourth place: Autumn Martin of Lebanon

Class 004: Division IV (2008-2010)

Second place: Jinger Martin of Lebanon

Dairy Cattle

(Photo by Niels And Marco)

Ayrshire Open

Class 2002: Winter Calf (12/1/2018-2/28/2019)

Third place: Shawn Hernely of Lebanon

Class 2004: Fall Calf (9/1/2018-11/30/2018)

Second place: Shawn Hernely of Lebanon

Third place: Jill Dice of Fredericksburg

Class 2006: Summer Yearling (6/1/2018-8/31/2018)

Fourth place: Eva Dumas of Annville

Class 2008: Spring Yearling (3/1/2018-5/31/2018)

Fourth place: Grace Hostetter of Jonestown

Class 2009: Winter Yearling (12/1/2017-2/29/2018)

Fourth place: Chris Seaman of Lebanon

Class 2026: Cow, Sr. 2 Years-Old (9/1/2016-2/28/2017)

First place: Miranda Hernley of Lebanon

Class 2030: Cow, Sr. 3 Years-Old (9/1/2015-2/28/2016)

First place: Miranda Hernley of Lebanon

Class 2054: Exhibitor Herd

Sixth place: Shawn Hernley of Lebanon

Ayrshire Junior

Class 2007: Summer Yearling (6/1/2018-8/31/2018)

Second place: Eva Dumas of Annville

Class 2009: Spring Yearling (3/1/2018-5/31/2018)

Third place: Grace Hostetter of Jonestown

Brown Swiss Open

Class 2100: Spring Calf (3/1/2019-5/31/2019)

Second place: Emily Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2102: Winter Calf (12/1/2018-2/28/2019)

Third place: Laura Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2104: Fall Calf (9/1/2018-11/30/2018)

Third place: Autumn Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2108: Spring Yearling (3/1/2018-5/31/2018)

Third place: Eva Dumas of Annville

Class 2116: Junior Best Three Females

Second place: Laura Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2124: Jr. 2 Years-Old (3/1/2017-8/31/2017)

Second place: Emily Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2126: Cow, Sr. 2 Years-Old (9/1/2016-2/28/2017)

Second place: Austin Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2128: Cow, Jr. 3 Years-Old (3/1/2016-8/31/2016)

First place: Emily Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2132: Cow, 4 Years-Old (9/1/2014-8/31/2015)

Second place: Austin Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2134: Cow, 5+ Years-Old (Born before 9/1/2014)

First place: Emily Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2154: Exhibitor Herd

Second place: Laura Heilinger of Lebanon

Brown Swiss Junior

Class 2105: Fall Calf (9/1/2018-11/30/2018)

Second place: Austin Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2109: Spring Yearling (3/1/2018-5/31/2018)

Annville, Eva Dumas, third place: Eva Dumas of Annville

Class 2127: Cow, Sr. 2 Years-Old (9/1/2016-2/28/2017)

Second place: Austin Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2133: Cow, 4 Years-Old (9/1/2014-8/31/2015)

First place: Austin Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2143: Reserve Senior Champion

Austin Heilinger of Lebanon

Class 2147: Reserve Grand Champion

Austin Heilinger of Lebanon

Holstein Open

Class 2302: Winter Calf (12/1/2018-2/28/2019)

Fourth place: Cole Dice of Fredericksburg

Class 2308: Spring Yearling (3/1/2018-5/31/2018)

Annville, Ellie C. Dumas, third place: Ellie C. Dumas of Annville

Class 2324: Jr. 2 Year Old (3/1/2017-8/31/2017)

First place: Katie M. Donmoyer of Annville

Class 2354: Exhibitor Herd

Third place: Katie M. Donmoyer of Annville

Holstein Junior

Class 2309: Spring Yearling (3/1/2018-5/31/2018)

First place: Ellie C. Dumas of Annville

Jersey Open

Class 2400: Spring Calf (3/1/2019-5/31/2019)

Second place: Andrew Dice of Fredericksburg

Class 2428: Cow, Jr. 3 Year Old (3/1/2016-8/31/2016)

Second place: Andrew Dice of Fredericksburg

Class 2430: Cow, Sr. 3 Year Old (9/1/2015-2/28/2016)

First place: Dianne Dice of Fredericksburg

Class 2438: Champion Udder

Dianne Dice of Fredericksburg

Class 2440: Senior Champion

Dianne Dice of Fredericksburg

Class 2444: Grand Champion

Dianne Dice of Fredericksburg

Milking Shorthorn Open

Class 2506: Summer Yearling (6/1/2018-8/31/2018)

First place: Millena Bashore of Annville

Class 2508: Spring Yearling (3/1/2018-5/31/2018)

Third place: Maze Bashore of Annville

Class 2514: Reserve Junior Champion

Millena Bashore of Annville

Milking Shorthorn Junior

Class 2507: Summer Yearling (6/1/2018-8/31/2018)

First place: Millena Bashore of Annville

Class 2509: Spring Yearling (3/1/2018-5/31/2018)

Second place: Maze Bashore of Annville

Class 2515: Reserve Junior Champion

Millena Bashore of Annville

Showmanship (Junior-Dairy Cattle)

Class 2561: Dairy Showmanship I (Born 2000-2002)

Fifth place: Millena Bashore of Annville

Class 2563: Dairy Showmanship III (born 2005-2007)

Tenth place: Grace Hostetter of Jonestown

Supreme Champion Dairy Cattle

Class 0001: Supreme Champion

Dianne Dice of Fredericksburg

(Return to Table of Contents)

Dairy Goats (N/A)

No placement

(Return to Table of Contents)

Poultry

(Photo by Sven Hornburg)

Chickens Large – American

Class 1112: BV Rhode Island Red Simple Comb

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 1112: K Rhode Island Red Simgle Comb

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 1112: P Rhode Island Red Single Comb

First and second place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 1112: RV Rhode Island Red Single Comb

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 1113: BB Rhode Island Red Single Comb Best of Breed

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 1113: BB Rhode Island Red Single Comb Reserve Best of Breed

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Bantam – American & O.E. Game

Class 2032: P Old English Game Black

First and second place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Bantam – Single Comb Clean Legged, other than game

Class 2225: BV S.C. Leghorn White

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 2225: K S.C. Leghorn White

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 2227: BB S.C. Leghorn Best of Breed

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 2311: BV Rhode Island Red Single Comb

First place: Andrew Manning of Palmyra

Class 2311: K Rhode Island Red Single Comb

First place: Andrew Manning of Palmyra

Second and third place: Dana Lape of Lebanon

Fourth place: Harrison Manning of Palmyra

Class 2311: P Rhode Island Red Single Comb

First place: Harrison Manning of Palmyra

Second place: Dana Lape of Lebanon

Third place: Andrew Manning of Palmyra

Fourth place: Harrison Manning of Palmyra

Class 2311: RV Rhode Island Red Single Comb

First place: Harrison Manning of Palmyra

Class 2312: BB Rhode Island Best of Breed

First place: Andrew Manning of Palmyra

Class 2312: RB Rhode Island Reserve Best of Breed

First place: Harrison Manning of Palmyra

Bantam – Feather Legged

Class 2671: BV Brahma Buff

First place: Grant Manning of Palmyra

Class 2671: K Brahma Buff

First place: Grant Manning of Palmyra

Class 2674: BB Brahma Best of Breed

First place: Grant Manning of Palmyra

Bantam – (Duck) Class

Class 3155: BV – Call White

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 3155: C Call White

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 3161: BV East Indie Black

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 3161: C East Indie Black

First and second place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 3161: P East Indie Black

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 3161: RV East Indie Black

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 3162: BB East Indie Best of Breed

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 3162: RB East Indie Reserve Best of Breed

First place: Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Champions

Class 2352: Champion Single Comb Clean Legged Other Than Game Bantam

Andrew Manning of Palmyra

Reserve Champions

Class 1139: Reserve Champion – Lg. Chickens – American

Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Class 3174: Reserve Champion Bantam Duck

Daulton Lape of Lebanon

Reserve Grand Champions

Class 002: Reserve Grand Champion Bantam

Andrew Manning of Palmyra

(Return to Table of Contents)

Meat Goats

(Photo by Peter Lloyd)

Jr. Division Percentage Doe Open

Class 0002: 6 months – under 9 months

Second place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Class 0005: Jr. Division Reserve Champion Percentage Doe

Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Yearling Division Percentage Doe Open

Class 0010: 12 months – under 16 months

Third place: Kylie Brown of Myerstown

Jr. Fullblood/Purebred Doe Open

Class 0032: under 9 months – under 12 months

Third and fourth place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Sixth place: Evan Ditzler of Fredericksburg

Yearling Fullbred/Pureblood Does Open

Class 0040: 12 months – under 16 months

Second place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Sr. Fullbred/Pureblood Does Open

First place: Evan Ditzler of Fredericksburg

Class 0047: Senior Division Champion FB/PB Doe

First place: Evan Ditzler of Fredericksburg

Jr. Division Fullblood/Purebred Buck Open

Class 0068: 9 months – under 12 months

Third place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Fullblood/Pureblood Yearling Buck Open

Class 0075: 12 months – under 16 months

Second place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Class 0079: Yearling Division Reserve Champion FB/PB Buck

Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Pureblood/Fullblood Junior

Class 6613: Doe 9 months – 12 months

First and third place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Second place: Evan Ditzler of Fredericksburg

Class 6614: Junior Champion FB/PB Meat Breeding Doe

Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Class 6615: Junior Reserve Champion FB/PB Meat Breeding Doe

Evan Ditzler of Fredericksburg

Class 6616: Doe 12 months – 16 months

First place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Class 6619: Yearling Champion FB/PB Meat Breeding Doe

First place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Class 6621: Doe 24 months – 36 months

Second place: Evan Ditzler of Fredericksburg

Class 6624: Senior Reserve Champion FB/PB Meat Breeding Doe

Evan Ditzler of Fredericksburg

Class 6625: Grand Champion FB/PB Meat Breeding Doe

Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Class 6626: Reserve Grand Champion FB/PB Meat Breeding Doe

Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Percentage Junior

Class 6662: Doe 6 months-9 months

Second place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Class 6666: Doe 12 months – 16 months

Second place: Kylie Brown of Myerstown

Showmanship (Youth – Meat Breeding Goat)

Class 6702: Goat Showmanship II (2003-2004)

Second place: Evan Ditzler of Fredericksburg

Fourth place: Mitchell Hetrick of Palmyra

Class 6703: Goat Showmanship III (2005-2007)

Third place: Kylie Brown of Myerstown

(Return to Table of Contents)

Corn

(Photo by Timon Studler)

District I

Class 001: 10 ear hybrid dent

Second place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 002: Shelled corn hubrid dent

Third place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Statewide

Class 005: 10 ear open pollinated or hybrid dent red

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 006: 10 ear open pollinated or hybrid dent white

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 007: 10 ear open pollinated large Indian ornamental

Second place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 008: 10 ear open pollinated mini Indian ornamental

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 009: 10 ear popcorn, white

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 010: 10 ear popcorn, yellow

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 011: 10 ear popcorn, strawberry

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Industry Classes

Class 021: District I – 10 ears hybrid GMO

Second place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Small Grains

Small Grain – Miscellaneous

Class 009: Sunflower – Striped

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 010: Sunflower – Oil Seed

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Champions – Small Grains

Class 012: Miscellaneous Grain Champion

Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

(Return to Table of Contents)

Cheese

(Photo by Alexander Maasch)

Cow’s Milk Cheeses

Class 005: Semi-Soft, Semi-Hard, Hard Cheeses

First second and third place: Farmer Rudolph’s Creamery of Lebanon

Class 014: Smoked Cheeses

Second place: Farmer Rudolph’s Creamery of Lebanon

Best in Show

Class X: Best in Show

Farmer Rudolph’s Creamery of Lebanon

(Return to Table of Contents)

Potatoes

(Photo by Kolar.io)

Potato Division Open

Class 004: Washed exhibit of Russet, Norkotah, or other named russeted skin varieties

Fourth place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 005: Washed exhibit of red skin varieties, specify

Fourth place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 006: Washed exhibit of named blue skin varieties

Fifth place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Oversized Potato

Class 019: Largest Potato

Third place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Potato Judging

Class 025: A Team

Seventh place: Lebanon County 4-H of Lebanon

(Return to Table of Contents)

Fruit (N/A)

No placement

(Return to Table of Contents)

Nuts

Eastern Black Walnuts

Class 011: Kernels (full pint jar)

Fifth place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

All Other Nuts

Class 090: Other Whole Nuts

Fifth place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

(Return to Table of Contents)

Vegetables

(Photo by Iñigo De la Maza)

Market Basket Division

Class 002: For both in-season and out-of season vegetables (8 or more kinds)

Second place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 005: Potted herbs – 6 or more arranged in a decorative basket

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Field Vegetables

Class 0012: Garlic – 5 on a plate

Fourth place: Barbara Long of Lebanon

Class 0025: Leeks – 6 stalks (under 6 inches of white stem)

Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 0035: Onions – medium (under 3.5 inches) globe red – 5 on a plate

Third place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 0036: Onions (under 3.5 inches) globe white – 5 on a plate

First place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 0049: Brussel Sprouts – 3 stalks

First place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 0055: Cabbage – Chinese Type – 2 heads

Fourth place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 0063: Gourds – Turk’s Turban (natural, not oiled or shellacked) – 1

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 0064: Gourds – Birdhouse (natural, not oiled or shellacked) – 1

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Fourth place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 0065: Gourds – Caveman’s Club (natural, not oiled or shellacked) – 1

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 0066: Gourds – Swan (natural, not oiled or shellacked) – 1

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 0067: Gourds – Dipper (natural, not oiled or shellacked) – 1

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 0068: Gourds – Other (natural, not oiled or shellacked) – 1

Third place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 0069: Gourds – Apple (natural, not oiled or shellacked) – 1

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 0076: Pumpkins – small sugar or pie type, 3 – 7 lbs. – 1

First and second place: Cody Eberly of Lebanon

Class 0080: Pumpkins – Jack-Be-Little, orange – 5

First place: Cody Eberly of Lebanon

Fourth place: Justin Eberly of Lebanon

Class 0084: Pumpkins – White, any size – 1

Fourth place: Brandon Eberly of Lebanon

Class 0086: Pumpkins – Warts (Any Size) – 1

Second place: Justin Eberly of Lebanon

Class 0087: Pumpkins – Specialty, variety not previously listed, must name variety – 1

Fourth place: Tom Eberly of Lebanon

Class 0094: Winter Squash – butternut – 3

Fourth place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 0099: Winter Squash – Peanut (Galeux d’ Eysinas) – 1

Second place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 0105: Winter Squash – Blue/Gray Hubbard type – 1

Third place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 0111: Vegetable – Other variety not previously listed. Must include variety name. 1 per plate

Fourth place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Greenhouse and High Tunnel Vegetables

Class 115: Swiss Chard – 1 in a container of water

Second place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 121: Other Greenhouse or High Tunnel Vegetable – variety not previously listed, must list variety. 3 on a plate

Second place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 123: Kale – 1 on a plate

Second place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Class 132: Butternut Squash – 1 on a plate

First place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

(Return to Table of Contents)

Mushrooms (N/A)

No placement

(Return to Table of Contents)

Maple Syrup (N/A)

No placement

(Return to Table of Contents)

Apiary

(Photo by eberhard grossgasteiger)

Commercial Comb Honey

Class 007: Light Cut Comb – cut comb 12 ounces each

First place: Henry Moyer of Annville

Class 009: Chunk – cut comb 1 lb. cylindrical containers

First place: Henry Moyer of Annville

Commercial Extracted honey

Class 010: White (Pfund scale 34 or less) 3 – 1 lb. glass jar

First place: Henry Moyer of Annville

Second place: Deborah Buckfelder of Palmyra

Third place: David Horning of Lebanon

Fifth place: David Teets of Annville

Class 011: Extra Light Amber (Pfund scale 35-50) 3 – 1 lb. glass jar

Third place: David Teets of Annville

Class 013: Amber (Pfund scale 86-114) 3 – 1 lb. glass jar

Seventh place: Henry Moyer of Annville

Class 015: Light (85 or less), five pound glass jar, 10 lbs. total

First place: David Teets of Annville

Second place: Henry Moyer of Annville

Class 016: Dark (86 or more), five pound glass jar, 10 lbs. total

Second place: Henry Moyer of Annville

Class 017: Finely Crystallized or creamed, 3 – 1 lb. Containers

First place: David Teets of Annville

Second place: Henry Moyer of Annville

Commercial Beeswax

Class 018: Commerical Single Piece

Fourth place: David Teets of Annville

Sixth place: Henry Moyer of Annville

Miscellaneous Apiary

Class 032: Frame of Honey in the comb

Second place: Henry Moyer of Annville

Sweepstakes

Class 049: Best Exhibit of Honey Comb

Henry Moyer of Annville

(Return to Table of Contents)

Family Living

(Photo by Roman Kraft)

Canned Food

Class 024: Raspberries – 1 jar

Third place: Aaron Bierly of Palmyra

Dried Fruits & Vegetables – Dried Foods

Class 086: Dried Edible Herbs – 1 Jar

Second place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Class 091: Parsley – 1 Jar

First place: Michael Kunkle of Jonestown

Baked Products

Class 017: Quick Breads – Gluten Free

First place: Sharon Allison Leh of Fredericksberg

Class 116: Cake – Gluten Free

Third place: Sharon Allison Leh of Fredericksberg

Class 119: Pound of Bundt Cake – Other

Third place: Sharon Allison Leh of Fredericksberg

Class 129: Cookies – Drop – Sugar – (4)

First place: Robert Yocum of Lebanon

Class 135: Cookies – Gluten Free – (4)

Third place: Sharon Allison Leh of Fredericksburg

Foods/Nutrition Youth Classes

Class 160: Cookies – Drop – Sugar – (4)

Third place: Tyler Boltz of Fredericksburg

Class 164: Cookies – Drop – Oatmeal – (4)

Third place: Alexis Moyer of Fredericksburg

Class 165: Cookies – Drop – Other – (4)

Third place: Derik Shepps of Fredericksburg

Class 167: Candy – Fudge – (4)

Second place: Eric Hill of Fredericksburg

Food/Nutrition

Class 176: Coffee Cake or Single Layer Quick Mix Yellow Cake

First place: Paige Copenhaver of Lebanon

Class 177: Brownies – (2)

Second place: Paige Copenhaver of Lebanon

Class 178: Peanut Butter Cookies or Oatmeal Drop Cookies – (3)

First place: Madison Copenhaver of Lebanon

Second place: Paige Copenhaver of Lebanon

Class 179: Poster

First place: Madison Copenhaver of Lebanon

Class 191: Poster

First place: Shyanne Colwell of Lebanon

Class 196: Basic Yeast or White Batter Bread – (1 loaf)

Third place: Seth Miller of Lebanon

Class 205: Poster

First place: Caroline Kreider of Lebanon

Second place: Emily Swanger of Lebanon

Third place: Doris Swanger of Lebanon

Fashions with a Flair

Class 222: Open Division – Single Piece Garment

First place: Rachel Siegel of Lebanon

Class 223: Open Division – 2+ Piece OUtfit

Third place: Linda Siegel of Lebanon

Class 224: Open Division – Tailored Garment

Second place: Linda Siegel of Lebanon

Class 229: Youth Division – Intermediate (section 10)

First place: Madison Copenhaver of Lebanon

Second place: Olivia Morrissey of Annville

Class 230: Youth Division – Senior Project 1 or 2 Piece Outfit (section 11)

Second place: Jolene Bomgardner of Lebanon

Fourth place: Leah Roop of Lebanon

Class 249: Youth or Adult Tops – Shirt – woven

First place: Linda Siegel of Lebanon

Class 251: Youth or Adult Tops – Knit Fabric Top

First place: Linda Siegel of Lebanon

Second place: Rachel Siegel of Lebanon

Class 252: Youth or Adult Active Sportswear

First place: Rachel Siegel of Lebanon

Class 253: Youth or Adult Dress – Street Wear

Second place: Rachel Siegel of Lebanon

Class 256: Youth or Adult Pants – Full length, men’s or women’s

First place: Rachel Siegel of Lebanon

Second place: Linda Siegel of Lebanon

Class 259: Youth or Adult Skirt – Street Wear

First place: Nancy Brinser of Annville

Class 261: Youth or Adult Ensemble, Non-tailored – Dress, skirt or pants with jacket, vest, or coat

First place: Linda Siegel of Lebanon

Class 263: Tailored Garment – Coat or Blazer

First place: Linda Siegel of Lebanon

Class 266: Non-Tailored Garment – Coat or Jacket

First place: Rachel Siegel of Lebanon

Class 272: Children’s Clothing – Smocked Children’s Clothing

First place: Nancy Brinser of Annville

Class 273: Children’s Clothing – Doll Clothing

First place: Nancy Brinser of Annville

Class 276: Apron – Preprinted

Second place: Nancy Brinser of Annville

4-H Textile Science – Beginner Projects

Class 289: Sew Much More – Pajama tote, laundry, or gym bag

Third place: Paige Copenhaver of Lebanon

4-H Textile Science – Intermediate Projects

Class 301: Knits – T-shirt or Sweatshirt

First place: Olivia Thorpe of Jonestown

Class 302: Knits – Dress or Outfit

First place: Madison Copenhaver of Lebanon

Second place: Autumn Martin of Lebanon

Third place: Memphis Sellers of Lebanon

Class 303: Knits – Pants or Skirt

First place: Olivia Thorpe of Jonestown

Class 304: Knits – Outfit using both knit and woven construction

First place: Olivia Morrissey of Annville

4-H Textile Science – Senior Projects

Class 321: Separates – 2 (or more) piece non tailored outfit

First place: Jolene Bomgardner of Lebanon

Third place: Leah Roop of Lebanon

Class 323: Separates – Coat or Jacket – not tailored

First place: Teresa Helms of Fredericksburg

4-H Textile Science Textile Art Projects

Class 364: Intermediate – Wall hanging or other small item – machine quilted

Firs place: Leah Roop of Lebanon

Class 374: Hand Quilting – Applique’/Pieced Combination – hand stiched

First place: Kitty Rose Zackey of Lebanon

Class 396: Needlecraft – Smocking (non-clothing)

First place: Nancy Brinser of Annville

Class 404: Other crocheted items such as pillow tops, table cloths, and doll dresses

Third place: Janet Snyder of Myerstown

Class 419: Pottery

Second place: Trinitee Hoffman of Lebanon

Class 423: Woodworking – Woodburning

First place: John Thompson of Palmyra

Third place: Charlene Anspach of Myerstown

Class 426: Basketry – Made entirely of Natural Materials

First place: James Anspach of Myerstown

Class 427: Basketry – Made, at least in part, of manufactured materials

First place: James Anspach of Myerstown

Class 428: Gourds – Carved and pyroengrad

First place: Charlene Anspach of Myerstown

Class 429: Gourds – Seaving and fiber

First place: James Anspach of Myerstown

Class 430: Gourds – Bird houses

Third place: James Anspach of Myerstown

Class 431: Gourds – Holiday, seasonal ornaments

Second place: Charlene Anspach of Myerstown

Class 432: Gourds – Other

Second place: James Anspach of Myerstown

Class 442: Quilted Wall Hangings – Mixed techniques – machine quilted

First place: Rachel Siegel of Lebanon

Class 448: Wreath – Grapevine

First place: James Anspach of Myerstown

4-H Opportunities

Class 513: Woodworking – Small accessory, member 14 years or younger

Third place: Joel Seibert of Jonestown

Class 515: Woodworking – Small furniture, member 14 years or younger

First place: Mason Copenhaver of Lebanon

Class 572: Photography – Level 2, Controlling the Image Year 1

First place: Olivia Morrissey of Annville

Class 593: Outdoor Adventures – Camping Adventures

First place: Shyanne Colwell of Lebanon

Class 602: Animal Posters – Leadership or Citizenship or Diversity

First place: Caroline Kreider of Lebanon

Second place: Teresa Helms of Fredericksburg

Third place: Olivia Thorpe of Jonestown

4-H Palette of Fun

Class 638: Sculpture – 13-18 years old (by Jan. 1)

First place: Olivia Morrissey of Annville

Class 659: Scrapbooking – Created by 8 – 12 year old (by Jan. 1)

First place: Shyanne Colwell of Lebanon

Hobbies

Class 806: Adult Photography – B/W Still Life

Fourth place: Deb Kreider of Cleona

Class 809: Adult Photography – B/W Altered Images

Fourth place: Deb Kreider of Cleona

Class 813: Adult Photography – Color Portrait and Personality

First place: Deb Kreider of Cleona

Class 815: Adult Photography – Color Scenic

Second place: Deb Kreider of Cleona

Class 851: Greeting Card Contest – Ages 19 and Over

First place: Charlene Anspach of Myerstown

Class 862: Large Tote Bag, Ages 15 – Adult

First place: Nancy Brinser of Annville

Class 877: Ornament Contest – Ages 19 and over

First place: Charlene Anspach of Myerstown

Class 885: Button Craft Contest – Ages 6 – 12

First place: Charles Werner of Frederickburg

Class 922: Bookmark – ages 15 and over

Second place: Charlene Anspach of Myerstown

Family Living Best of Show

Class 06B: 4-H Food and Nutrition – Baked Goods

Paige Copenhaver of Lebanon

Class 08B: Constructed Clothing – Open

Linda Siegel of Lebanon

Class 14A: Open Class Quilts – Hand Quilted

Kitty Rose Zackey of Lebanon

(Return to Table of Contents)

Ag Ed Horticultural Exhibits

Floral Designs

Class 018: All Around Arrangement in a Mug

Fifth place: Meara Dalley of Fredericksburg

Sixth place: Joanna Quanbeck of Fredericksburg

Class 019: Design for a Door:

First place: Emma Bomberger of Fredericksburg

Class 027: Bridal Bouquet – Modern style

Fifth place: Emma Bomberger of Fredericksburg

(Return to Table of Contents)

Rabbits

(Photo by rolf neumann)

Meat Classes

Youth Single Fryer

First and third place: Grant Molnar of Grantville

Youth Meat Pen

Second place: Grant Molnar of Grantville

Rabbit – Open Classes

Class 022: BOSV American Fuzzy Lop – Solid

First place: Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Class 022: JB American Fuzzy Lop – Solid

First place: Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Class 022: SB American Fuzzy Lop – Solid

First place: Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Class 022: SD American Fuzzy Lop – Solid

First, second, and third place: Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Class 111: JD Britannia Petite – Black

First place: Steven Eschleman of Lebanon

Class 114: BV Britannia Petite – Chestnut Agouti

First place: Steven Eschleman of Lebanon

Class 114: JB Britannia Petite Chestnut Agouti

First place: Steven Eschleman of Lebanon

Class 114: SB Britannia Petite – Chestnut Agouti

First place: Steven Eschleman of Lebanon

Class 131: SB – Champagne D’ Argent

Second place: Emilee Frazier of Fredericksburg

Class 201: BOSV – Dutch – Black

First place: Aaron Martin of Annville

Class 201: SD Dutch – Black

First place: Aaron Martin of Annville

Class 202: BOSV Dutch – Blue

First place: Aaron Martin of Annville

Class 2020: BV Dutch – Blue

First place: Aaron Martin of Annville

Class 202: JB Dutch – Blue

First, fourth, and fifth place: Aaron Martin of Annville

Class 202: JD Dutch – Blue

First, second, and third place: Aaron Martin of Annville

Class 202: SB Dutch – Blue

First and third place: Aaron Martin of Annville

Class 202: SD – Dutch – Blue

First second, and third place: Aaron Martin of Annville

Class 351: SB Mini Rex – Black

Second place: Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Class 354: SD Mini Rex – Broken

Fifth place: Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Class 369: BV Mini Rex – White

First place: Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Class 369: SB Mini Rex – White

First and second place: Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Class 422: SB Polish – Blue

Second place: Emilee Frazier of Fredericksburg

Class 1204: SB Dutch – Chocolate

First, second, and third place: Peyton Albright of Myerstown

Class 1204: SD Dutch – Chocolate

Second place: Peyton Albright of Myerstown

Class 1206: BV Dutch – Steel

First place: Peyton Albright of Myerstown

Class 1206: SD – Dutch – Steel

First place: Peyton Albright of Myerstown

Class 1224: BV – English Spot – Gold

First place: Kerek Wright of Richland

Class 1224: SB English Spot – Gold

Second place: Kerek Wright of Richland

Class 1224: SD English Spot – Gold

First and third place: Kerek Wright of Richland

Class 1371: BV Mini Satin – Black

First place: Peyton Albright of Myerstown

Class 1371: SB Mini Satin – Black

First place: Peyton Albright of Myerstown

Rabbit Wool and Fur Classes

Class 1751: Open Breed Fur/Wool – White

First place: Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Class 1751: Open Breed Fur/Wool – Colored

First place and second: Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Best of Breed Rabbits

Class 23B – English Spot Bob Youth

Kerek Wright of Richland

Best Opposite Sex of Breed Rabbits

Class 12C: Britannia Petite BOSB Open

Steven Eschleman of Lebanon

Class 21C: Dutch BOSB Open

Aaron Martin of Annville

Class 36C – Mini Rex BOSB Open

Vanessa Stickler of Lebanon

Class 37D: Mini Satin BOSB Youth

Peyton Albright of Myerstown

(Return to Table of Contents)

Beer

(Photo by fred crandon)

Class 005: Pale Ale

Third place, Mount Gretna Craft Brewery, Palmyra

Class 009: Stout (American/English styles)

First place: Rotunda Brewing Co., Annville

(Return to Table of Contents)

More Stories